PRIVACY POLICY

J Bidmead Photography are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and clients. This policy explains what happens to any data that you provide or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site www.jbidmeadphotography.co.uk or when you book our photography services. 

 

Ruth Louise Bidmead is the Data Controller and J Bidmead Photography is responsible for your personal data (referred to as 'we' 'our' in this policy).

 

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

We may process the following types of personal data about you (we do not collect any Sensitive Data):

  • Communication Data; Any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us.

  • Customer Data; Data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details (we do not hold credit/debit card details).

  • Technical Data; bout your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

  • Photographic Data; The copyright of all photographs taken by J Bidmead Photography (or by those working for us) remain with J Bidmead Photography. We reserve the right to use the photographs for our website, social media and any other marketing we create for our business. This privacy aspect can be discussed prior to booking our services.

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Government bodies for reports.

  • Suppliers such as the companies we use to create albums and prints and marketing material.

  • Professional advisers including accountants, lawyers, bankers, auditors, insurers, and service providers who provide IT and system services.

  • Other photographers who we subcontract if we require them to cover your wedding in unforeseen events or to accommodate last minute changes.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law, however we are not responsible for their privacy policies or actions.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services with you. In addition to this we may use the information to one or more of the following purposes.

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products and services.

  2. To provide information to you relating to other products and promotions that may be of interest to you.

  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, updates to our blog, services or goods and products.

We will NEVER without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

If you have personally purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. For example if you request recommendations for videographers we may pass your contact details along if requested. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

 

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  • Post card/ Contact form: If you make an enquiry with us via the contact form on our website, we delete that data after 2 years unless you choose to book us. If you wish to no longer be in contact then you can change your mind at any time by emailing jonbidmeadphotography@gmail.com and requesting we delete your data/ and or stop contacting you. Emails and messages via social media or telephone are kept indefinitely on which ever platform they were sent.  

  • Subscription: If you subscribe to hear news and promotions from us we will keep your details indefinitely until found to be inactive, unless you contact us to unsubscribe. You can do this at any time by emailing unsubscribe to jonbidmeadphotography@gmail.com.

  • Photographs: All photographic images delivered to you are archived for up to 5 years to enable us to provide you with a copy should you ever lose or corrupt your own.  Please note that we do not “guarantee” this service but we will do our best to always keep a copy of your image files.

  • Booking Form: If you book your wedding photography with us you will complete a booking form. Booking forms are kept indefinitely as they serve as our contract.

  • Consultation Form: If we photograph your wedding, you will need to complete aa consultation form closer to the wedding date. This form includes details of the ‘key people’ at your wedding – and may include addresses and telephone numbers, if relevant to our work.  We only keep this data on file for up to 5 years as it has details about your wedding which might be required for blogging at a future date.

  • For taxation purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for at least six years after they stop being customers.

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect or store to locations outside the European Union. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure your data is stored and treated securely. Unfortunately sending data via the internet is not always 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of the data you choose to send us electronically and sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies on your computer. We may gather information about your general internet use by using cookies. The information collected is statistical data and not personal (the data does not identify any personal details). Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. On occasion we include links to third parties on this web site, where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve the site’s privacy policy.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

If you do not want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at jonbidmeadphotography@gmail.com giving the details of the information you no longer wish for us to use/ store. The Data Controller for J Bidmead Photography is Ruth Bidmead. Privacy policy updates: We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Contact Details:

Full name of legal entity: J Bidmead Photography

Email: jonbidmeadphotography@gmail.com

Address: Available to our clients upon request.

Telephone number: 07969112881 

 T: 07969112881                         E: jonbidmeadphotography@gmail.com

* We will use your details to contact you with relevant services and information and to keep you up to date on news and offers (for more information please view our privacy policy). 

 

 © Copyright of J Bidmead Photography 2020